EDITION : English/Korean

Nav
Updated

Shin Dong-yeop, Choi Sooyoung, Kim Heechul To Grace Seoul Music Awards As MCs

by Victoria Marian Belmis / Jan 28, 2021 06:03 AM EST
Choi Sooyoung

As the K-wave's representative music award, the 30th High1 Seoul Music Awards gives recognition to the most popular singers in the year 2020 and will be held this upcoming January 31st, 2021.

Gracing the ceremonies as MCs are Shin Dong-yeop, SNSD Choi Sooyoung, and Super Junior Kim Heechul.

The biggest names in the Korean music industry are rumored to attend the award show including BTS, TWICE, BLACKPINK, and many more.

The criteria for the final winners of Main, Rookie, OST, Trot, and R&B/Hip Hop Awards will be based on the votes of the judging panel and SMA organizing committee (40%), album and song sales (30% - according to Hanteo Chart) and mobile votes (30%).

Here's the full list of K-Pop artists nominated for the 30th Seoul Music Awards in alphabetical order:

Main Award

  • AB6IX - "VIVID"

  • Apink - "LOOK"

  • APRIL - "Da Capo"

  • ASTRO - "GATEWAY"

  • ATEEZ - "ZERO : FEVER Part.1"

  • Baekhyun - "Delight"

  • Baek Ji Young - "I still love you a lot"

  • BLACKPINK - "How You Like That"

  • BOL4 - "Puberty Book Ⅱ Pum"

  • BTS - "MAP OF THE SOUL : 7"

  • Chungha - "PLAY"

  • CIX - "Hello, Strange Time"

  • DAY6 - "The Book of Us : The Demon"

  • DreamCatcher - "Dystopia : The Tree of Language"

  • EXO - "EXO PLANET #5 -EXplOration- Live Album

  • GFRIEND - "回:LABYRINTH"

  • (G)I-DLE - "DUMDi DUMDi"

  • GOT7 - "DYE"

  • Ha Sung Woon - "Twilight Zone"

  • Hwasa - "María"

  • ITZY - "IT'z ME"

  • IU - "eight"

  • IZ*ONE - "BLOOM*IZ"

  • Jessi - "NUNA"

  • Kang Daniel - "MAGENTA"

  • LOONA - "[#]"

  • MAMAMOO - "Dingga"

  • MONSTA X - "FANTASIA X"

  • NCT - "RESONANCE Pt.1"

  • NCT 127 - "NCT #127 Neo Zone"

  • NCT DREAM - "RELOAD"

  • NU'EST - "The Nocturne"

  • Oh My Girl - "NONSTOP"

  • Park Ji Hoon - "The W"

  • Park Jin Young - "When We Disco"

  • Paul Kim - "Maum, Pt. 2"

  • PENTAGON - "WE:TH"

  • SEVENTEEN - "Heng:garæ"

  • SF9 - "9loryUS"

  • Stray Kids - "GO生 (GO LIVE)"

  • Sunmi - "pporappippam"

  • Super Junior-D&E - "BAD BLOOD"

  • Super Junior-K.R.Y. - "When We Were Us"

  • Taemin - "Never Gonna Dance Again : Act 1"

  • Taeyeon - "Happy"

  • The Boyz - "CHASE"

  • TXT - "MINISODE 1 : BLUE HOUR"

  • TWICE - "MORE & MORE"

  • VICTON - "Mayday"

  • Zico - "Any Song"

Rookie of the Year

  • aespa - "Black Mamba"

  • CRAVITY - "HIDEOUT: REMEMBER WHO WE ARE - SEASON 1."

  • DRIPPIN - "Boyager"

  • ENHYPEN - "BORDER : DAY ONE"

  • GHOST9 - "PRE EPISODE 1 : DOOR"

  • Natty - "NINETEEN"

  • P1Harmony - "DISHARMONY : STAND OUT"

  • SECRET NUMBER - "Who Dis?"

  • STAYC - "Star To A Young Culture"

  • TREASURE - "THE FIRST STEP : CHAPTER ONE"

  • Weeekly - "We are"

  • WEi - "IDENTITY : First Sight"

Trot Award

  • Jang Minho - "Read and Ignored"

  • Jang Yoon Jung - "To Destiny"

  • Jo Myung Sup - "When the Flowers Bloom and the Bird Cry"

  • Jung Dong Won - "Hit it off"

  • Kim Ho Joong - "We Are Family"

  • Kim Soo Chan - "Soo Chan Song Party"

  • Lim Young Woong - "Trust in me"

  • Na Hoon Ah - "Story of Nine"

  • Na Tae Joo - "Train of Life"

  • Ryu Ji Kwang - "Line 5 Woman"

  • Song Ga In - "HwaRyuChoonMong"

  • SUPERFIVE - "Hello"

Ballad Award

  • Ailee - "I'm"

  • Baek Ji Young - "I still love you a lot"

  • Car, the garden - "All Night Long"

  • Huh Gak - "Without you"

  • Im Chang Jung - "Love should not be harsh on you"

  • Jang Beom June - "Can't Sleep"

  • Jeon Sang Keun - "One Step : Trace"

  • Kim Jae Hwan - "Goodbye"

  • Kyuhyun - "The Moment My Heart"

  • Noel - "Suddenly"

  • Paul Kim - "Hangover"

  • Sandeul - "Slightly Tipsy"

R&B/Hip Hop Award

  • Baekhyun - "Delight"

  • GIRIBOY - "Like a Film"

  • Jessi - "NUNA"

  • Lee Hi - "HOLO"

  • LOCO - "SOME TIME"

  • LUNCH - "I Don't Need You"

  • MAKTUB - "Red Moon : SUPERNOVA"

  • OVAN - "I Need You"

  • Paul Kim - "Maum, Pt. 2"

  • Sik-K, pH-1, Jay Park, HAON - "GANG Official Remix"

  • Zico - "Any song"

OST Award

  • Baekhyun - "My Love" ("Dr. Romantic 2" OST)

  • Baek Yerin - "Here I Am Again" ("Crash Landing On You" OST)

  • Jo Jung Suk - "Aloha" ("Hospital Playlist" OST)

  • Gaho - "Start" ("Itaewon Class" OST)

  • Ha Hyun Woo - "Diamond" ("Itaewon Class" OST)

  • Heize and Punch - "Midnight" ("Do You Like Brahms" OST)

  • IU - "Give You My Heart" ("Crash Landing On You" OST)

  • Jeon Mi Do - "I Knew I Love" ("Hospital Playlist" OST)

  • Joy - "Introduce me a good person" ("Hospital Playlist" OST)

  • Kim Feel - "Someday, The Boy" ("Itaewon Class" OST)

  • Kyuhyun - "Confession Is Not Flashy" ("Hospital Playlist" OST)

  • Lee Suhyun - "In Your Time" ("It's Okay to Not Be Okay" OST)

  • Taeyeon - "Kiss me" ("Do You Like Brahms?" OST)

  • Urban Zakapa - "Beautiful My Love" ("Hospital Playlist" OST)

  • Wheein - "With My Tears" ("Hospital Playlist" OST)

Popularity Award and K-Wave Award

  • AB6IX - "VIVID"

  • aespa - "Black Mamba"

  • Apink - "LOOK"

  • APRIL - "Da Capo"

  • ASTRO - "GATEWAY"

  • ATEEZ - "ZERO : FEVER Part.1"

  • Baekhyun - "Delight"

  • Baek Ji Young - "I still love you a lot"

  • BLACKPINK - "How You Like That"

  • BOL4 - "Puberty Book Ⅱ Pum"

  • BTS - "MAP OF THE SOUL : 7"

  • Chungha - "PLAY"

  • CIX - "Hello, Strange Time"

  • CRAVITY - "HIDEOUT: REMEMBER WHO WE ARE - SEASON 1."

  • DAY6 - "The Book of Us : The Demon"

  • DreamCatcher - "Dystopia : The Tree of Language"

  • DRIPPIN - "Boyager"

  • ENHYPEN - "BORDER : DAY ONE"

  • EXO - "EXO PLANET #5 -EXplOration- Live Album

  • GFRIEND - "回:LABYRINTH"

  • GHOST9 - "PRE EPISODE 1 : DOOR"

  • (G)I-DLE - "DUMDi DUMDi"

  • GOT7 - "DYE"

  • Ha Sung Woon - "Twilight Zone"

  • Hwasa - "María"

  • ITZY - "IT'z ME"

  • IU - "eight"

  • IZ*ONE - "BLOOM*IZ"

  • Jessi - "NUNA"

  • Kang Daniel - "MAGENTA"

  • Kim Ho Joong - "We Are Family"

  • Lim Young Woong - "Trust in me"

  • LOONA - "[#]"

  • MAMAMOO - "Dingga"

  • MONSTA X - "FANTASIA X"

  • Na Hoon Ah - "Story of Nine"

  • Natty - "NINETEEN"

  • NCT - "RESONANCE Pt.1"

  • NCT 127 - "NCT #127 Neo Zone"

  • NCT DREAM - "RELOAD"

  • NU'EST - "The Nocturne"

  • Oh My Girl - "NONSTOP"

  • P1Harmony - "DISHARMONY : STAND OUT"

  • Park Ji Hoon - "The W"

  • Park Jin Young - "When We Disco"

  • Paul Kim - "Maum, Pt. 2"

  • PENTAGON - "WE:TH"

  • SECRET NUMBER - "Who Dis?"

  • SEVENTEEN - "Heng:garæ"

  • SF9 - "9loryUS"

  • STAYC - "Star To A Young Culture"

  • Stray Kids - "GO生 (GO LIVE)"

  • Sunmi - "pporappippam"

  • Super Junior-D&E - "BAD BLOOD"

  • Super Junior-K.R.Y. - "When We Were Us"

  • Taemin - "Never Gonna Dance Again : Act 1"

  • Taeyeon - "Happy"

  • The Boyz - "CHASE"

  • TREASURE - "THE FIRST STEP : CHAPTER ONE"

  • TXT - "MINISODE 1 : BLUE HOUR"

  • TWICE - "MORE & MORE"

  • VICTON - "Mayday"

  • Weeekly - "We are"

  • WEi - "IDENTITY : First Sight"

  • Young Tak - "Why are you coming out from there"

  • Zico - "Any Song"

 

Legend Grand Prize

(This category has been introduced to celebrate 30 years of the history of Seoul Music Awards. All the nominees have been the previous winners of the SMA Daesang and the years of their victory have been marked in parentheses)

  • BIGBANG (17th)

  • BoA (13th)

  • BTS (27th, 28th, 29th)

  • Byun Jin Sub (1st)

  • EXO (23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th)

  • Clon (7th)

  • Fin.K.L (10th)

  • Girls' Generation (19th, 20th)

  • H.O.T. (8th, 9th)

  • Jo Sung Mo (10th, 11th)

  • Kim Gun Mo (5th, 12th)

  • Lee Hyori (14th)

  • PSY (22nd)

  • Roo'ra (6th)

  • SECHSKIES (9th)

  • Seo Taiji and Boys (3rd, 4th)

  • Shinhwa (15th)

  • Super Junior (21st)

  • Tae Jin Ah (2nd)

  • Taeyeon (29th)

  • TVXQ (16th)

 

Legend Rookie Prize

(This category will function the same way as the Legend Grand Prize Award)

  • AB6IX (29th)

  • After School (19th)

  • Ailee (22nd)

  • Apink (21st)

  • B1A4 (21st)

  • B.A.P (22nd)

  • BEAST (19th)

  • Big Mama (14th)

  • BLACKPINK (26th)

  • BOYFRIEND (21st)

  • Brown Eyed Girls (16th)

  • Brown Eyes (12th)

  • BTS (23rd)

  • Chae Jung An (10th)

  • Choi Yeon Je (4th)

  • Chungha (27th)

  • CNBLUE (20th)

  • Crayon Pop (23rd)

  • Davichi (18th)

  • D.G.N.A. (20th)

  • Eddy Kim (24th)

  • EXO-K (22nd)

  • FTISLAND (17th)

  • GFRIEND (25th)

  • Girls' Generation (17th)

  • GOT7 (24th)

  • Gu Bon Seung (5th)

  • iKON (25th)

  • I.O.I (26th)

  • ITZY (29th)

  • IZ*ONE (28th)

  • J (11th)

  • JADU (12th)

  • Jo Sung Mo (9th)

  • Kim Hyun Jung (9th)

  • Kim Min Woo (1st)

  • Koyote (10th)

  • Lee Dukejean (3rd)

  • Lee Hi (22nd)

  • Lee Ji Hoon (8th)

  • Lee Jung Hyun (10th)

  • Lee Seung Gi (15th)

  • Lim Kim (23rd)

  • MAYA (14th)

  • Mighty Mouth (18th)

  • Morning Bond (12th)

  • NCT 127 (26th)

  • NRG (9th)

  • Park Hwayobi (11th)

  • PRISTIN (27th)

  • Rain (13th)

  • Red Velvet (24th)

  • Rich (13th)

  • S#arp (10th)

  • SE7EN (14th)

  • SeeYa (16th)

  • Seong Jin Woo (6th)

  • Seo Taiji and Boys (3rd, 4th)

  • SEVENTEEN (25th)

  • SG WANNABE (15th)

  • Shim Shin (2nd)

  • SHINee (18th)

  • Shin Hae Chul (1st)

  • Shin Seung Hoon (2nd)

  • SISTAR (20th)

  • Stray Kids (28th)

  • Sung Si Kyung (12th)

  • Super Junior (16th)

  • T-ara (19th)

  • Toya (12th)

  • TVXQ (15th)

  • TXT (29th)

  • Wanna One (27th)

  • Wheesung (13th)

  • Wonder Girls (17th)

  • Yangpa (8th)

  • Yook Gak Soo (6th)

  • YTC (7th)

  • Yuri (9th)

Like us and Follow us
© 2023 Korea Portal, All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.
Connect with us : facebook twitter google rss

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Don't Miss

K-WAVE - Dec 31, 1969 PM EST - Serena Martinez

Go Yoon Jung to Star in Upcoming JTBC Fantasy Drama ‘Death’s Game’

Life - Dec 31, 1969 PM EST - Serena Martinez

Tips on Buying Stuff Online in 2023

K-WAVE - Dec 31, 1969 PM EST - Serena Martinez

HyunA Shares to Fans Her New Back Tattoo

Real Time Analytics